Stickist.com
http://stickist.com/

Signal Routing for Timeline Looper
http://stickist.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
Page 1 of 3

Author:  TappistRT [ Sat Nov 12, 2016 3:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Signal Routing for Timeline Looper

I'm looking into getting a Strymon Timleine for my pedal board, and hopefully using the integrated looper. All I have currently on my board is my StepAbout.

The Timeline has stereo inputs, but I'm pretty sure I'd mostly be using the Timeline with my melody side rather than my bass side. (Especially for the crazy abstract effects the pedal can create.)

Would there be a way to route the clean bass signal into the Timeline for loop recording without it being plugged into the Timeline always? Could I do this with the StepAbout, or would I need some sort of toggle switch?

The only way I can conceptualize achieving this is to route the bass input to the melody output temporarily when recording a loop with the StepAbout. But, if I had distortion engaged on the melody signal path, then the bass signal would pick that up as well.

Your thoughts? I have a feeling there's some sort of easy trick I'm missing here.

Author:  WerkSpace [ Sat Nov 12, 2016 4:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper

My Strymon TimeLine is being delivered in about 20 minutes.
When I get a chance I'll try your setup and see if it's possible.
I'm still looking for the Big Sky and Mobius for my pedal board.

I met up with Jason Brock in North Bay a few weeks ago,
and he showed me his latest setup. Pretty cool stuff...

TappistRT wrote:
I'm looking into getting a Strymon Timleine for my pedal board, and hopefully using the integrated looper. All I have currently on my board is my StepAbout.

The Timeline has stereo inputs, but I'm pretty sure I'd mostly be using the Timeline with my melody side rather than my bass side. (Especially for the crazy abstract effects the pedal can create.)

Would there be a way to route the clean bass signal into the Timeline for loop recording without it being plugged into the Timeline always? Could I do this with the StepAbout, or would I need some sort of toggle switch?

The only way I can conceptualize achieving this is to route the bass input to the melody output temporarily when recording a loop with the StepAbout. But, if I had distortion engaged on the melody signal path, then the bass signal would pick that up as well.

Your thoughts? I have a feeling there's some sort of easy trick I'm missing here.

Author:  WerkSpace [ Sat Nov 12, 2016 5:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper

Page 20 of the manual says that the looper can be controlled by MIDI.
http://www.strymon.net/manuals/TimeLine_UserManual_REVE.pdf
The MIDI assignments are on Page 25.

Author:  TappistRT [ Sat Nov 12, 2016 11:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper

WerkSpace wrote:
My Strymon TimeLine is being delivered in about 20 minutes.
When I get a chance I'll try your setup and see if it's possible.
I'm still looking for the Big Sky and Mobius for my pedal board.

I met up with Jason Brock in North Bay a few weeks ago,
and he showed me his latest setup. Pretty cool stuff...


Looks like we have the same dream pedal board. :lol:

Looking forward to see how the Timeline works for you.

WerkSpace wrote:
Page 20 of the manual says that the looper can be controlled by MIDI.
http://www.strymon.net/manuals/TimeLine_UserManual_REVE.pdf
The MIDI assignments are on Page 25.


Right. However, I don't think the MIDI control extends to the switching the inputs to the pedal itself on or off, which is essentially what I would need to do in this case.

Author:  Boaz [ Sun Nov 13, 2016 1:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper

you can do that with a mixer with 2 aux
plug the timeline into Aux

plug your stick intoi 2 channels on the mixer

now let's say aux 1 goes to timeline Left in(melody) & aux 2 goes to Right in (bass) -of the timeline.

now between aux 2 and right in you can connect a kill switch or a volume pedal

Author:  WerkSpace [ Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper

This is what Jason Brock uses...
https://www.boss.info/us/products/ls-2/


Image

Author:  Boaz [ Sun Nov 13, 2016 8:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper

yep the LS-2 is the simple solution i guess ;)

Author:  WerkSpace [ Sun Nov 13, 2016 9:59 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper

I found this while searching this forum. Pretty Cool...
http://www.stickist.com/download/file.php?id=1383&mode=view

This is also what Jason Brock uses on his pedal board.
http://xotic.us/effects/stereo-x-blender

Image

Author:  Jzzb8ovn [ Sun Nov 13, 2016 10:40 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper

I made myself a looper pedal. They have send and returns mine is a stereo one. One for bass and one for melody If you find my video of my pedal board tour you can see it. It does that exactly. i can send only bass or melody or anything really to the loop side of my timeline.. I got mine a month ago and love it. I also made a pedal exactly the same as the multi switch pedal but for 30 bucks and it works great. If you like makeing your own pedals I can try to upload the schematics for both I also use a keith mcmillen soft step to control both my time line and my bigsky so no bending over to turn knobs.

Author:  WerkSpace [ Sun Nov 13, 2016 10:43 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Signal Routing for Timeline Looper

I got the TimeLine delay on Kijiji. Very Cool!
http://www.strymon.net/products/timeline/

Next up are the Big Sky reverb
http://www.strymon.net/bigsky/

and Mobius modulation pedals.
http://www.strymon.net/products/mobius/

TappistRT wrote:

Looks like we have the same dream pedal board. :lol:
Looking forward to see how the Timeline works for you.

Page 1 of 3 All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/